FEDERAL POLYTECHNIC NEKEDE, OWERRI 2013/2014 ADMISSION FORMS NOW ON SALE!

..
...
2013/2014 ADMISSION INTO HIGHER NATIONAL DIPLOMA (HND) MORNING / EVENING / WEEKEND, NATIONAL DIPLOMA (ND) EVENING / WEEKEND AND CERTIFICATE PROGRAMMES
--> Applications are hereby invited from suitably qualified candidates 2013/2014 Academic Year.
Programmes are available at the following levels: Higher National Diploma (HND) Morning/Evening/Weekend)
National Diploma (ND) (Evening/Weekend), and Certificate courses (Continuing Education Centre(CEC))

 (A)      HIGHER NATIONAL DIPLOMA (MORNING -2 YEARS, EVENING – 2 YEARS WEEKEND -2 YEARS)
AVAILABLE PROGRAMMES
  1. Accountancy (AC)
  2. Banking and Finance (BF)
  3. Business Administration and Management (BAM)
  4. Marketing (MK)
  5. Purchasing and Supply (PS)
  6. Office Technology and Management (OTM)
  7. Public Administration (PA)
  8. Co-operative Economics and Management (CEM)
  9. Agricultural Engineering (AE)
(a)    Farm Power & Machinery Engineering (option)
(b)   Soil/Water Resources (option)
(c)    Post Harvest  Engineering (option)
10.  Civil Engineering (CE)
(a)    Structural Engineering (option)
(b)   Transportation Engineering (option)
11.  Electrical Electronics Engineering (EE)
(a)    Power
(b)   Telecommunications (option)
(c)    Instrumentation and Control (Option)
12.  Mechanical Engineering (ME)
(a)    Production (option)
(b)   Air-condition and Refrigeration/Building Services (option)
(c)    Automotive Engineering (option)
13.  Computer Science (CS)
14.  Architecture (AR)
15.  Building Technology (BT)
16.  Estate Management (EM)
17.  Urban and Regional Planning (URP)
18.  Quantity Surveying (QS)
19.  Surveying and Geo Informatics (SUG)
20.  Food Technology (FT)
21.  Science Technology (ST)
(a)    Biology/Micro Biology (option)
(b)   Chemistry (option)
(c)    Physics/Electronics (option)
(d)   Environmental Biology (option)
(e)    Micro-Biology/bio-chemistry (option)
22.  Library Science (LS)
23.  Statistics (STA)
24.  Mass Communication (MC)
Admission Requirements: (See Current Admission Brochure on the internet)
(B).   National Diploma (Evening - 2 Years, Weekend – 2 Years)
AVAILABLE PROGRAMMES:
  1. Accountancy (AC)
  2. Banking and Finance (BF)
  3. Business Admission and Management (BAM)
  4. Marketing (MK)
  5. Purchasing and Supply (PS)
  6. Public Administration (PA)
  7. Co-operative Economics and Managements (CEM)
  8. Office Technology and Management (OTM)
  9. Agricultural Engineering (AE)
10.  Civil Engineering (CE)
11.  Electrical/Electronics Engineering (EE)
12.  Mechanical Engineering (ME)
13.  Computer Science (CS)
14.  Food Technology (FT)
15.  Library Science (LS)
16.  Science Technology (ST)
17.  Fisheries Technology
18.  Statistics (STA)
19.  Architecture (AR)
20.  Building Technology (BT)
21.  Estate Management (EM)
22.  Quantity Surveying (QS)
23.  Surveying and Geo informatics (SUG)
24.  Urban & Regional Planning (URP)
25.  Mass Communication (MC)
26.  Computer Engineering
Admission Requirements: (See Current Admission Brochure on the internet)

CERTIFICATE COURSES – CONTINUING EDUCATION CENTRE (CEC) – 1 YEAR
AVAILABLE PROGRAMMES
  1. 1.      Library Science
(a)    Certificate in Library Science
  1. Accountancy
  2. Community Banking
  3. Purchasing and Stores
(a)    Certificate in Purchasing and Stores
(b)   Advanced Certificate in Salesmanship
  1. 5.      Secretarial Administration
(a)    Certificate in Secretarial Administration (CSIV/Sec. Asst. II)
(b)   Intermediate Certificate in Secretarial Administration (CS III Senior Sec. Asst).
  1. 6.      Mechanical Engineering
(a)    Certificate in Machine Tools Practice
(b)   Advanced Certificate in Machine Tools Practice
(c)    Certificate in Air-conditioning and Refrigeration
(d)   Certificate in Vehicle Maintenance
  1. Electrical/Electronics Engineering
  2. 8.      Building Technology
(a)    Certificate in Building Technology
(b)   Advanced Certificate in Building Technology
  1. 9.      Estate Management
(a)   Certificate in Estate Management
10.  Surveying and Geo-informatics
(a)    Certificate in Surveying and Geo-informatics
11.  Urban and Regional Planning
(a)    Certificate in Town and Regional planning
12.  Mass Communication
(a)    Certificate in Mass Communication
(b)   Advanced Certificate in Mass Communication

     S/N.     COURSES AVAILABLE                                                                    DURATION
     14. Certificate in Electric Motor Rewinding and Repairs                 12 weeks
     15. Certificate in Electrical Installation                                        12 weeks
     16. Certificate in Advanced Electrical Installation                          26 weeks
     17. Certificate in Geographical Information System (GIS)              26 weeks
     18. Certificate in Fisheries Technology                                        12 weeks
     19.  Certificate in Auto Mechanics                                               36 weeks
     20.  Certificate in Welding and Fabrication                                   36 weeks
     21.  Certificate in Fitting and Machine                                          36 weeks
     22. Certificate in Foundry                                                           36 weeks
     23. Certificate in Refrigeration and Air Conditioning                       36 weeks
     24.  Certificate in Computer Literacy                                             3 months
     25.  Certificate in Computer Maintenance                                      6 months
     26.  Certificate in Information Communication Technology              1 year

Admission Requirements: (See Current Admission Brochure on the polytechnic website)
METHOD OF APPLICATION
Payments for Admission Forms are made through eTranzact in the following designed Banks nationwide at the cost of N5, 0000.00 (five thousand Naira) only, while that of Certificate courses is N3, 000.00 (three thousand naira) at any of the following banks.
1. Fidelity Bank PLC Nekede            : Account No.- 4110009105 For all Evening programme admission forms

2. Access Bank Plc: Account No -  0058781816 for all Weekend programme admission forms

3.  (a) Zenith Bank Plc: Account No. – 1010663999 - Morning Programme
     (b) First City Monument Bank Plc: Account No - 0286043053 – Morning Programme
     (c) United Bank for Africa Plc: Account No. - 1915498529 - Morning Programme

Applicants should fill their forms online by  Clicking Here on or before 30th of June, 2013 for HND (Morning) and 31st August 2013 for others.


I. M .Aligbe
 REGISTRAR -->

Follow Us now on Facebook and twitter for more News

Don’t forget to share this news with your friends using the Share buttons below…
Sponsored Links